Zippendo
All comparisons

Compare

Zippendo vs Webshipper

The same shipping volume, without the enterprise plan price

Zippendo does the work a Webshipper setup does - carriers, order channels, shipping rules, labels, returns and tracking - at a plan price built for webshops rather than for enterprise procurement. And we import your existing setup rather than making you rebuild it.

Side by side Zippendo and Webshipper.

Zippendo compared with Webshipper
ComparisonZippendoWebshipper logo
Entry paid plan€79/mo, 2,500 shipments≈ €151/mo, 500 shipments
Plan you need for ~2,000 shipments a month€79 (Standard)≈ €342 (Pro)
Plan you need for ~5,000 shipments a month€159 (Growth, 7,500 included)≈ €771 (Advanced)
Automation on the entry planWebshipper counts automations as 'workflows' and meters them per plan.IncludedEssentials includes 0 workflows
Team members on the entry plan20 team members1 workstation
Client librariesTypeScript, Python, PHP, Go, Ruby, Java and C#REST API
Import of an existing Webshipper setupBuilt in
Based inDenmarkDenmark

Webshipper figures are from their own public pricing page in DKK; figures marked ≈ are converted at 7.46 DKK/EUR. Zippendo figures are our published list prices on monthly billing; our annual billing is cheaper.

Figures checked against published sources on 14 September 2026. Sources: Webshipper pricing, Webshipper pricing (DKK).

Wondering what Webshipper costs at your exact volume? Compare shipping software prices label for label.

Price calculator

What Webshipper costs at your volume

Drag the slider to your monthly label volume and see Webshipper's published price next to Zippendo's - month-to-month, EUR excluding VAT.

Labels per month2,500
10030,000+

Recommended plan

Zippendo Standard

€79/month
  • Save €3,696/year (79%) vs Webshipper
  • Webshipper logo€387/month
    +€308/mo

At 2,500 labels a month, Zippendo Standard is 79% cheaper than Webshipper.

Monthly cost by label volume, EUR excluding VAT, month-to-month billing - Zippendo's cheapest plan next to each provider's published price at the same volume. Prices checked 16 September 2026.
Labels/monthZippendoWebshipper
100€0 (Starter)€151 (save 100%)
500€28 (Starter)€151 (save 81%)
1,000€63 (Starter)€218 (save 71%)
2,500€79 (Standard)€387 (save 79%)
5,000€159 (Growth)€612 (save 74%)
7,500€159 (Growth)€836 (save 80%)
10,000€234 (Growth)€1,061 (save 77%)
15,000€239 (Pro)€1,374 (save 82%)
20,000€339 (Pro)€1,676 (save 79%)
30,000€539 (Pro)€2,279 (save 76%)

Competitor figures are their published list prices, checked 16 September 2026: Webshipper. DKK prices converted to EUR at 7.46 DKK/EUR.

How each price is calculated
  • Zippendo: the cheapest plan at the volume - plan price plus per-label overage beyond the included shipments.
  • Webshipper: Cheapest plan-plus-overage combination: Essentials ≈ €151 (500 shipments), Pro ≈ €342 (2,000), Advanced ≈ €771 (5,000), extended beyond the included volume at Webshipper's published per-additional-shipment rates - we use their cheaper prepaid rate (≈ €0.13 / ≈ €0.08 / ≈ €0.06 per shipment; pay-as-you-exceed is ≈ €0.21 / ≈ €0.13 / ≈ €0.09). Enterprise volume is priced by agreement.
Reason 1

The volume you actually ship, at a plan price that matches it

Zippendo Standard is €79 a month with 2,500 shipments in it. Growth is €159 with 7,500. Pro is €239 with 15,000. Above the included volume it is €0.02 to €0.04 a shipment, and nothing else moves.

Webshipper's published plans are ≈ €151 a month for 500 shipments, ≈ €342 for 2,000 and ≈ €771 for 5,000. A shop sending two thousand parcels a month is on their ≈ €342 plan and our €79 one.

Reason 2

Automation is not a tier you have to buy

Every Zippendo plan can automate: pick the carrier from the order, put a shipment on hold, print on receipt, send a webhook, post to a Slack channel. You build it in the automation editor, and Standard already includes 5 automations, Growth 20 and Pro 50.

Webshipper meters automations as workflows per plan: their Essentials plan lists zero, Pro five and Advanced ten. Automating the second and third thing means moving up a plan.

Reason 3

We import your Webshipper setup instead of asking you to retype it

Give us read-only access to your Webshipper account and we pull the setup across: carrier accounts, order channels, sender addresses, webhooks, your team, and the shipping rates and mappings - which we translate into Zippendo shipping rules for you, with the awkward ones flagged for you to confirm rather than silently guessed.

This is the one row where there is nothing to compare. It is our importer, built because rebuilding two hundred shipping rules by hand is the real reason people stay where they are.

Reason 4

An API in the language you already write

Free client libraries for TypeScript, Python, PHP, Go, Ruby, Java and C#. Plus an MCP server, so an AI agent can send a shipment or chase a tracking number for you.

Webshipper publishes a REST API.

Where Zippendo is the better fit

If you are a webshop rather than an enterprise, the arithmetic is the whole argument. Two thousand parcels a month puts you on Webshipper's Pro plan at ≈ €342 and on our Standard at €79, with 2,500 shipments already in it. At five thousand a month it is ≈ €771 against our €159. You fit us if automation is something you expect from the first plan: Zippendo Standard includes 5 automations and Growth 20, where Webshipper's Essentials plan lists zero and you move up a tier to get any. And you fit us if the reason you have not moved is the two hundred shipping rules you would have to retype. Give us read-only access to your Webshipper account and we pull your carriers, order channels, sender addresses, webhooks and team across, and translate your rates and mappings into Zippendo shipping rules - with the awkward ones flagged for you to confirm rather than silently guessed.

FAQ

Questions about switching

Carrier accounts, order channels, sender addresses, webhooks and your team, plus your shipping rates and mappings translated into Zippendo shipping rules. You see the whole plan before anything is created, and anything we are not confident about is flagged for you to confirm rather than guessed at.

Yes. You connect your own PostNord, GLS, DAO, Bring or DHL Express accounts with your own credentials and keep settling freight directly with the carrier. We do not resell freight.

Yes. The same carrier agreement can be connected in both systems, so most teams move one shop or one country first, run it in parallel for a couple of weeks, then move the rest.

Nothing beyond the plan. There is no onboarding fee, no setup fee per carrier, and no charge for the import.

See your Webshipper setup in Zippendo

Read-only access to your Webshipper account is enough for us to show you exactly what would move across, before you commit to anything.