Zippendo
All comparisons

Compare

Zippendo vs Shipmondo

Shipping software that doesn't bill you per label

Zippendo is a Danish shipping platform for webshops and fulfillment teams that ship on their own carrier agreements. You pick a plan, the shipments are included in it, and connecting a carrier costs nothing.

Side by side Zippendo and Shipmondo.

Zippendo compared with Shipmondo
ComparisonZippendoShipmondo logo
Entry paid plan€79/mo, 2,500 shipments included≈ €13/mo, labels billed on top
Fee per label on your own carrier agreementNone≈ €0.08 down to ≈ €0.02, in tiers by monthly volume
Their calculator at 2,500 labels a monthOwn carrier agreements, Essentials plan, monthly billing, from shipmondo.com/pricing/calculator in DKK.€79 (Standard, 2,500 included)≈ €206 (≈ €193 label fees + ≈ €13 Essentials)
Their calculator at 5,000 labels a month€159 (Growth, 7,500 included)≈ €364 (≈ €351 label fees + ≈ €13 Essentials)
One-off fee to activate a carrier agreementCharged per carrier customer number, so a second account with the same carrier is a second fee.None≈ €67 per customer number (≈ €53 on annual billing)
Own carrier agreements allowedFrom Shipmondo's pricing page: own agreements are not available on Free, capped at 2 on Essentials, unlimited on Pro.3 on Standard, 8 on Growth, unlimited on ProMax 2 on Essentials (≈ €13/mo); unlimited needs Pro (≈ €33/mo)
Shipments included in the price2,500 to 15,000, by planNone - every label is billed
Client librariesTypeScript, Python, PHP, Go, Ruby, Java and C#REST API and a CLI
AI assistant over your own shipping dataAdd-on on any paid planNot in the published plans
Shipment history retainedWe keep shipment data only as long as your plan needs it, and an Enterprise agreement sets its own retention window.30 days to 1 year, by plan2 years, 4 years on Pro
Based inDenmarkDenmark

Shipmondo figures are from their own public pricing page and pricing calculator in DKK, monthly billing; figures marked ≈ are converted at 7.46 DKK/EUR. Their label fee applies when you create labels on your own carrier agreements; labels on Shipmondo's own rates are priced differently.

Figures checked against published sources on 16 September 2026. Sources: Shipmondo pricing, Shipmondo: how your label price is calculated, Shipmondo subscription plans FAQ, Shipmondo pricing calculator (DKK).

Wondering what Shipmondo costs at your exact volume? Compare shipping software prices label for label.

Price calculator

What Shipmondo costs at your volume

Drag the slider to your monthly label volume and see Shipmondo's published price next to Zippendo's - month-to-month, EUR excluding VAT.

Labels per month2,500
10030,000+

Recommended plan

Zippendo Standard

€79/month
  • Save €1,524/year (61%) vs Shipmondo
  • Shipmondo logo€206/month
    +€127/mo

At 2,500 labels a month, Zippendo Standard is 61% cheaper than Shipmondo.

Monthly cost by label volume, EUR excluding VAT, month-to-month billing - Zippendo's cheapest plan next to each provider's published price at the same volume. Prices checked 16 September 2026.
Labels/monthZippendoShipmondo
100€0 (Starter)€21 (save 100%)
500€28 (Starter)€56 (save 50%)
1,000€63 (Starter)€96 (save 34%)
2,500€79 (Standard)€206 (save 61%)
5,000€159 (Growth)€364 (save 56%)
7,500€159 (Growth)€487 (save 67%)
10,000€234 (Growth)€573 (save 59%)
15,000€239 (Pro)from €694 (save 65%)
20,000€339 (Pro)from €814 (save 58%)
30,000€539 (Pro)from €1,056 (save 48%)

Competitor figures are their published list prices, checked 16 September 2026: Shipmondo. DKK prices converted to EUR at 7.46 DKK/EUR.

How each price is calculated
  • Zippendo: the cheapest plan at the volume - plan price plus per-label overage beyond the included shipments.
  • Shipmondo: Their own pricing calculator in DKK: the Essentials plan (≈ €13/month, the cheapest plan that allows own carrier agreements - up to 2; three or more need Pro at ≈ €33/month, which we do not add) plus pay-as-you-go label fees billed in marginal tiers - ≈ €0.08 for the first 499 labels, stepping down to ≈ €0.02 from 10,000 labels. Excludes their one-time setup fee of ≈ €67 per carrier agreement. From 15,000 labels the calculator says contact us; we extend their lowest published rate as a conservative minimum.
Reason 1

You pay for a plan, not for every label

A Zippendo plan has the shipments in it. Standard is €79 a month with 2,500 shipments, Growth is €159 with 7,500, Pro is €239 with 15,000. Go past the included volume and you pay €0.02 to €0.04 a shipment. That is the only usage line on the invoice.

Shipmondo's subscription is ≈ €13 to ≈ €33 a month, and every label you create on your own carrier agreement carries a separate fee, tiered by how many you made that month: ≈ €0.08 for the first 499, stepping down to ≈ €0.02 from 10,000. Their own calculator puts 2,500 labels at ≈ €193 in label fees before the ≈ €13 Essentials subscription. Pickup labels and plain address labels count toward the same meter.

Reason 2

Connecting a carrier costs nothing

Add the carrier account, paste the credentials, ship. There is no fee for turning a carrier on, and no fee for the second account with the same carrier when you open a new market.

Shipmondo charges a one-time setup fee of ≈ €67 per carrier customer number (≈ €53 on annual billing), and own agreements need at least the Essentials plan, which allows two. A third agreement - a second PostNord account, or a GLS agreement for another country - means moving to the Pro plan at ≈ €33 a month, plus another setup fee.

Reason 3

An API in the language you already write

We publish free client libraries for TypeScript, Python, PHP, Go, Ruby, Java and C#. If you would rather not use one, the REST API is documented and stable.

Shipmondo publishes a REST API and a command-line client.

Reason 4

An assistant that can actually reach your shipments

Zippy answers questions about your own orders and shipments, and our MCP server lets Claude or any other MCP client send a shipment, chase a tracking number or fix a shipping rule for you. It is an add-on on any paid plan rather than an enterprise line item.

Shipmondo's published plans do not list an AI assistant.

Where Zippendo is the better fit

You fit us once the label meter starts to matter. Shipmondo's subscription is ≈ €13 to ≈ €33 a month, but every label on your own carrier agreement carries a separate fee of ≈ €0.08 down to ≈ €0.02, and their own calculator puts 2,500 labels a month at ≈ €206 all in. Our Standard plan is €79 with those 2,500 shipments in it and €0.02 to €0.04 only past that, and the gap widens as you grow. You fit us if you are opening markets. Connecting a carrier costs nothing here - no fee for the first agreement, none for a second PostNord account when you open another country. Shipmondo charges ≈ €67 to ≈ €80 per carrier customer number. And you fit us if your team writes code. Free client libraries for TypeScript, Python, PHP, Go, Ruby, Java and C#, plus an MCP server so Claude or another agent can send a shipment or chase a tracking number for you.

FAQ

Questions about switching

Yes, and we would expect you to. You add your PostNord, GLS, DAO, Bring or DHL Express account to Zippendo with your own credentials, and you keep settling the freight with the carrier. We do not resell freight and we do not take a cut of it.

No. Your plan includes a number of shipments - 2,500 on Standard, 7,500 on Growth, 15,000 on Pro. Past that you pay €0.02 to €0.04 per shipment depending on the plan. There is no fee for creating a label, and no fee for connecting a carrier within your plan.

Most teams are creating real labels the same day. Connect your webshop, add one carrier agreement, set a shipping rule or two for which carrier product goes on which order, and you are shipping. The longer part is usually rebuilding the shipping rules you already had, and we will sit with you and do it.

Yes, and a lot of people do. Nothing stops the same carrier agreement being connected in two systems, so you can move one webshop or one country across, watch it for a couple of weeks, and move the rest when you are happy.

Work out what you would actually pay

Tell us how many parcels you send a month and which carriers you are on, and we will put your current bill next to ours.